The jury consists of a diverse set of individuals from around the world, who volunteer their time and experience to listen to our students’ presentations, play all of their games and deliver the awards for outstanding achievements. Each member brings their own distinct expertise and share that insight directly with the students at the Gotland Game Conference.

London-based artist Karen Palmer, on jury duty at the Gotland Game Conference 2015

London-based artist Karen Palmer, on jury duty at the Gotland Game Conference 2015

  1. Anton Albiin, Dataspelsbranschen, Co-founder of Diversi
  2. Bartosz Sobolewski, Illustrator & 2.5D Motion Designer, 11Bit Studios
  3. Doris Rusch, Game designer and Researcher, DePaul University
  4. Elizabeth Sampat, Game Designer, Author and Activist
  5. Heidi McDonald, Senior Creative Director, iThrive Games
  6. Henrik Jonsson, Executive Producer, Goodbye Kansas Game Invest
  7. James Newnorth, CEO, Spelkollektivet Sweden AB
  8. Jonathan Elmergreen, Executive Director, HEVGA
  9. Josefin Westborg, Founder and Game designer, Lekreativ/Lajvbyrån
  10. Joshua Juvrud, Developmental Psychologist, Uppsala University
  11. Malena Klaus, Independent Game Programmer
  12. Martine Pedersen, LudicIndspark
  13. Mike Sellers, Director, Game Design Program, Indiana University
  14. Mirjam Palosaari Eladhari, Senior Lecturer, Södertörn University
  15. Mårten Jonsson, Sole Proprietor – JMJ Interactive
  16. Richard Bartle, Professor, Essex University
  17. Albertina Sparrhult, Arkatay Consulting / Diversi
  18. Adam Wrange, Level designer, The Outsiders
  19. Alex Untoro, Game design teacher, Playgroundsquad
  20. Emelie Rodin, Solo Developer, BetterBuilt Studio
  21. Fred Ström, Animator, Pixel Ferrets
  22. Jens Berglind, Lead Programmer, Might and Delight
  23. Jona Marklund, Senior Technical Artist,
  24. Kalle Henningsson, QA & Submission Manager, Playdead
  25. Kim Aava, 3D Artist, DICE
  26. Martin Greip, CEO, Eat Create Sleep
  27. Nicodemus Mattisson, Art Director, Virtuos
  28. Niklas Eneqvist, Assistant Art Team Manager, Fatshark
  29. Olof Wallentin, Gameplay Programmer, Starbreeze Studios
  30. Rabi Afram, Dev Manager, King
  31. Teddy Sjöström, Programmer, Pixel Ferrets
  32. Vilya Svensson, 2D Artist, Pixel Ferrets

Names in bold are alumni from this education – welcome back! 😀